SeaFocus - scuba diving reviews, images and information

UNDERWATER PHOTOGRAPHY | Painted frogfish

Zanzibar, Tanzania
Dive Log | in memory of Neville Coleman
LOCATION:
East Coast of Zanzibar
Dive site:
Point 8
DEPTH:
15 metres
FAMILY:
MONACANTHIDAE
COMMON NAME:
MIMIC LEATHERJACKET – FILEFISH (juvenile)
SCIENTIFIC NAME: Paraluteres prionurus
In 2009, we contacted the late Neville Coleman for help identifying this juvenile. We had made some good guesses (filefish, toby, puffer, leatherjacket etc) but we couldn't be sure.
Juvenile whitetip sharks, Mexico
Neville replied:  

Dear Beth and Shaun, 

What a beautiful little critter and you have pictured it so nicely. Also, you were almost on the money... it is a mimic leatherjacket.

This species is distributed from East Africa to Japan and down to Papua New Guinea, Australia’s Great Barrier Reef and out to New Caledonia and the South Pacific. Even though your one is so small, it has many characteristics of the adult colour pattern. This species mimics the Clown Toby, but the Mimic Filefish is easy to distinguish by the spine on its first dorsal, similar to all leatherjackets and filefish. It reaches 100 mm when fully grown and may be seen swimming in small groups.

Best  wishes, Neville

More featured diving photos...
Diving reports | East Africa – all regions

ORDER | Images on this page are available to buy as prints. Note the name then go to the photo order form...

SEARCH SeaFocus | Looking for something on this site? Type in a few words below...

Where do you want to go diving?
dive
Australia | dive Belize | dive Caribbean | dive Borneo | Egypt | dive Fiji | dive Galápagos | dive Grenada | dive Honduras |
dive
Indonesia | dive Jordan | dive Kenya | dive Malaysia | dive Maldives | dive Mexico | dive Micronesia | dive Mozambique
| dive Oman | dive Palau | dive Papua New Guinea | dive Philippines | dive Solomons | dive Tanzania | dive Thailand | dive West Papua